OTA Dispatch Issue 4 2019
[…] Prior to the outcome of the class action lawsuit in New York, the highway use tax was based on the gross weight of a vehicle and the number of miles such vehicle was operated on New York highways in a manner not too different than how weight mile tax in Oregon operates. The highway use tax itself was not at issue in the class action lawsuit. Carriers with vehicles subject to the New York highway use tax were required to apply for a certificate of registration and pay a $15.00 fee (Tax Law § 502(1)(a)). The New York State Department of Taxation and Finance (the “Department”) was also authorized to “require the use of decals as evidence that a carrier has a valid certificate of registration,” and charge $4.00 for each decal (Tax Law § 502(6)(a)). These requirements were struck down by the court. Of note, the court said the related fee was unconstitutional (greater cost per mile on out of state trucks than on New York trucks = commerce clause violation), not the credential itself.