OTLA Trial Lawyer Winter 2025
[…] Lisa Hunt filed an amicus brief on behalf of OTLA. In this case, the plaintiff was a patron at a golf club who was served alcohol when he was visibly intoxicated. He then fell off a golf cart and was seriously injured. The plaintiff sued the owners of the golf club in state court for, among other things, common-law negligence based on the service of alcohol. The case was removed to federal court and the owners of the golf club moved to dismiss the plaintiff’s claims on the ground that the negligence claim was barred by ORS 471.565(1), which provides that a patron or guest who “voluntarily consumes alcoholic beverages served by [a licensed server or social host] does not have a cause of action, based on statute or common law, against the person serving the alcoholic beverages, even though the alcoholic beverages are served to the patron or guest while the patron or guest is visibly intoxicated.” In response, the plaintiff argued, to the extent the statute barred his claim, it deprived him of a remedy in violation of Oregon’s remedy clause of Article I, section 10, of the Oregon Constitution.