Lately, I have been receiving many questions about the deadlines for various Board actions. The time requirements are statutory and they are mandatory. For regular hearings, the timelines are contained in ORS 656.283 and ORS 656.289. Once a request for hearing is filed, the “board shall refer the request for hearing to an Administrative Law Judge… as expeditiously as possible.” ORS 656.283(3)(a). The hearing must be scheduled within 90 days after receipt of the request for hearing. Parties are to have at least 60 days’ notice for a hearing. Resets for postponed hearings must occur within 120 days of the date of the postponed hearing.