The board stated, and the courts provide in dicta, that the legal standard for “medically stationary” is when the accepted conditions are medically stationary. The director, in Workers’ Compensation Division (WCD) rules, declared a worker is medically stationary when the accepted conditions are declared medically stationary. This assumption does not have statutory support. The law begins with ORS 656.268(1)(a), which requires closure of a claim “when *** [t]he worker has become medically stationary.…”. Medically stationary is defined in ORS 656.005(17) to mean “that no further material improvement would reasonably be expected from medical treatment or the passage of time.” This definition is not limited by the conditions listed in the notice of acceptance. Medical services are not limited to accepted conditions. Garcia-Solis v. Farmers Ins. Co., 365 Or 26 (2019), confirmed this, allowing medical services for the work accident.