OTLA Trial Lawyer Summer 2024
[…] In 1972, the Dissolution of Marriage Act abolished fault related to the grounds for a divorce in favor of “irreconcilable differences that have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage.” There is still no right to a divorce if both parties simply want to be unmarried without a factual allegation about how it cannot be remedied. Along with abolition of fault as grounds for divorce, the new statute limited the evidence a party could bring into court about the wrongful conduct of the other party. The limitation on evidence of a spouse’s wrongdoing, including abuse, survives today in ORS 107.036 (2): “The court shall not receive evidence of specific acts of misconduct, excepting where child custody is an issue and such evidence is relevant to that issue, or excepting at a hearing when the court finds such evidence necessary to prove irreconcilable differences.” In other words, Howard Millefuegos’ psychological abuse against his wife and the trauma she endured was barred by law from introduction in the divorce court for any purpose other than custody and parenting time.