After the injury, the property owner conveyed its assets and liabilities to the employer and ceased to exist, leaving only the employer as a viable, solvent defendant. The employer moved for summary judgment, on the basis of Oregon’s workers’ compensation exclusive remedy protection. The employer argued they were immune from suit, even though they were a party to the case not as an employer, but as a company that assumed the liabilities of the defendant. I sent the motion to Coon, whose response brief included the following: Defendant Employer relies on ORS 656.018, the workers’ compensation exclusivity statute. It provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1)(a) The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty [to provide workers’ compensation insurance to its workers] is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of employment that are sustained by subject workers, the workers’ beneficiaries and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from the employer on account of such conditions or claims resulting therefrom, specifically including claims for contribution or indemnity asserted by third persons from whom damages are sought on account of such conditions, except as specifically provided otherwise in this chapter. What We Can Learn from Our OTLA Peers p. 40 39 Trial Lawyer | Fall 2024
RkJQdWJsaXNoZXIy Nzc3ODM=