1 Trial Lawyer • Winter 2024 T R I A L Winter 2024 OREGON TRIAL LAWYERS ASSOCIATION In the Service of Justice Motions Practice
[…] establish the University of Oregon’s law school.) Efforts to improve on the Deady Code and create a better civil procedure blueprint can be traced back as early as the mid1920s.1 In 1977, the Legislature created the Council on Court Procedures, finding that “laws relating to civil procedure designed for the benefit of litigants which meet the needs of the court system and the bar are necessary to assure prompt and efficient administration of justice in the courts of the state[]” and that “[n]o coordinated system of continuing review of the Oregon laws relating to civil procedure now exists.” ORS 1.725. The Council was tasked to “review the Oregon laws relating to civil procedure and coordinate and study proposals concerning the Oregon laws relating to civil procedure advanced by all interested persons.” Id. How it works The Council consists of 23 volunteers: one Supreme Court justice, one Court of Appeals judge, eight trial court judges, 12 attorneys “broadly representative of the trial bar and the regions of the state” and one public member. ORS 1.730(1).