OTLA Trial Lawyer Winter 2023
[…] Since its 1995 enactment, the Legislature has not limited or narrowed the scope of ORS 124.100 et seq. in any way. Rather, in the ensuing regular sessions, it has been continuously expanded — from categories of persons protected by the law, persons with standing to bring statutory claims, to the available remedies. By the amendments it has passed, the Legislature has left no doubt that ORS 124.100 et seq. is intended to cast a wide net of protection to elderly and vulnerable Oregonians. How do we use it? The statute itself is quite flexible. ORS 124.100(2) provides: “A vulnerable person who suffers injury, damage or death by reason of physical abuse or financial abuse may bring an action against any person who has caused the physical or financial abuse or who has permitted another person to engage in physical or financial abuse.” Who are the possible parties? The category of potential plaintiffs is quite large.