OTLA Trial Lawyer Summer 2023
[…] The Court of Appeals concluded that the plaintiffs did not establish as a matter of law that the defendants’ flat fee kilowatt-hour rate charge was higher than the rates charged by PGE. However, the “meter fee” defendants’ charged effectively to pay for its own accounting and billing tasks did not constitute a permissible “cost of the utility or service as billed to the landlord by the provider” under the ORLTA statute. The Court of Appeals also concluded the trial court erred in granting the plaintiffs’ summary judgment on the issue of damages under the statute. For violations of ORS 90.315(4), the statute entitles tenants to seek damages “equal to one month's periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully charged to the tenant, whichever is greater.” The Court of Appeals concluded the trial court erroneously awarded one month’s rent for each specific and repeated violation.