OTLA Trial Lawyer Summer 2023
[…] The Court of Appeals concluded the trial court erroneously awarded one month’s rent for each specific and repeated violation. As construed in a prior case, the statute requires a determination of whether the defendant landlord generally failed to comply with its requirements, and thereafter it awards the one-time remedy of the greater of one month’s rent or the entirety of the amounts wrongfully charged. The Court of Appeals next concluded that the trial court properly granted the plaintiffs’ partial summary judgment motion on their retaliation claim. Under ORS 90.385, landlords may not retaliate by increasing rent after a tenant “has performed or expressed intent to perform any * * * act for the purpose of asserting, protecting or invoking the protection of any right secured to tenants under any federal, state or local law.” Two months after the tenants filed this action, BBM notified tenants that it would stop charging the “meter fee,” start charging a kilowatt-hour electricity rate based on the average monthly rate charged by PGE, and raise each tenant’s rent by $20 per month.