OTLA Trial Lawyer Spring 2023
[…] Imagine having to do all this because PIP improperly refuses pay just $1,000.00 worth of medical bills.) 2 For a helpful basic directory to IFCA laws and rules, see Washington state’s Office of the Insurance Commissioner’s website at this link: https:// www.insurance.wa.gov/insurance-fair-conductact-ifca-laws-and-rules 3 RCW 48.30.015(1), which is subsection (1) of IFCA, states “Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior court. . . .” RCW 48.30.015(1) — https://www. millernash.com/industry-news/washington-supreme-court-narrows-scope-of-the-insurance-fairconduct-act 4 RCW 48.30.015(2) 5 See Georgetown II, 313 Or 97 (1992) 6 Some believe the latter could be properly labeled “Negligence - Breach of Fiduciary Duty” when