OTLA Trial Lawyer Spring 2023
[…] Not so much anymore, hence the reason you should arbitrate rather than settle these first party binding arbitration cases when the net result numbers do not make sense for your client. Lower cost Filing suit costs significantly more than arbitrating. With trial, your client must pay a court filing fee, trial fees and statutory witness fees, not to mention often gargantuan expert witness fees because live witnesses are required for everything at trial. In arbitration, plaintiff’s expense is limited to $100 under ORS 742.504(10). This “does not include attorney fees or expenses incurred in the production of evidence or witnesses,” but it most certainly does include the often sizable expense of the arbitrators’ fees. I have served on panels where the total arbitrators’ fees exceeded $60,000. Regardless of the result, the plaintiff only pays $100 toward the total arbitrators’ fees.