OTLA Trial Lawyer Fall 2023
[…] While the Director has broad authority, the Director is no more relieved of the court rulings requiring the preponderance of the evidence standard than is an ALJ or the Board. The statutes do not direct preference of the medical arbiter. The Board has authority The law is clear that an ALJ and the Board have de novo review over permanent disability issues. They are not bound by evidentiary rules from the Director governing the process of determining factual issues. ORS 656.704(1) gives the Board authority over the actions and orders of the Director making them “subject to the procedural provisions of this chapter and such procedural rules as the Workers’ Compensation Board may prescribe.” Under Marvin Wood Products v. Callow, 171 Or App 175 (2000), the Court of Appeals stated, “Review of a disabilityextent determination at a hearing before an ALJ and on review before the Board is de novo. See generally ORS 656.283(7) (ALJ hearing); ORS 656.295(5) (Board review).”