OTLA Trial Lawyer Summer 2022
[…] See, https:// www.nationalpartnership.org/our-work/ resources/economic-justice/pregnancy-discrimination/fact-sheet-pwfa.pdf. As a result, many pregnant workers face outright denials of reasonable accommodation requests that are necessary for the person’s safety and health, instead hearing comments such as “you’re pregnant, not broken.” The fix in Oregon In 2019, Oregon finally passed HB 2341-A (2019), effective January 1, 2020, as ORS 659A.147, which includes subsection (1)(b): “It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer, because of known limitations related to pregnancy, childbirth or a related medical condition, including but not limited to lactation, of a job applicant or an employee to fail or refuse to make reasonable accommodation to the known limitations, unless the employer can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of the business of the employer.” Even so, employers continue to try to undermine these protections going so far as to argue that employers do not have a duty to engage in an “interactive process” with a pregnant worker or that certain obvious limitations of pregnancy are not “known” limitations.