OTLA Trial Lawyer Summer 2022
[…] There are exceptions to this rule under certain wage and hour laws and leave laws, but under the landmark Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, only the employer itself is liable for unlawful employment practices. As with many employee rights, in this area Oregon offers far greater protection than the federal government, in part because Oregon’s anti-discrimination law is based on the New York law at issue in the NOW case. Or at least Oregon law provides such protection in theory and despite the best efforts of the defense bar. ORS 659A.030(1)(g) makes it unlawful “[f ]or any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” (emphasis added).