OTLA Trial Lawyer Spring 2022
[…] The trial court agreed with the defendant, granted the defendant’s motion to dismiss the Fourth Amended Complaint and entered a final judgment dismissing the claims. The plaintiff commenced this second appeal, arguing only that ORS 656.019 creates a substantive exception to ORS 656.018. The Court of Appeals determined that the text of ORS 656.019(1)(a) expressly sets forth a procedural limitation on claims that must be authorized elsewhere. The Legislature’s intent is further clarified in ORS 656.019(1)(b), which unambiguously states, “Nothing in this subsection grants a right for a person to pursue a civil negligence action that does not otherwise exist in law.” The court concluded that ORS 656.019 is a procedural statute governing the timing of an otherwise authorized negligence action and does not itself set forth that authorization.