Damages for violation of ORS 90.315(4) relating to residential tenants' utility bills are capped at the greater of one month’s rent or twice the amount wrongfully charged, regardless how many violations occur. Shepard Inv. Group LLC v. Ormandy, 320 Or App 521 (2022); Shorr, J. The tenant was represented by Matthew Shepard. ORS 90.315(4) permits a residential landlord to pass on utility charges to tenants, but only if it does so in a certain manner and meets certain requirements. The statute also states if a landlord fails to comply with those requirements, “the tenant may recover from the landlord an amount equal to one month’s periodic rent or twice the amount wrongfully charged to the tenant, whichever is greater.” Here, the tenant sued the landlord for violating the statute by failing to timely bill him in writing for monthly utility charges and for failing to provide him with an explanation of the charges.