OTLA Trial Lawyer Fall 2022
[…] Citing ORS 10.095(7) and (8) and UCJI 12.01, allowing the panel to consider in evaluating the evidence the power of each side to produce evidence and to view with distrust weaker and less satisfactory evidence when the party could have produced stronger evidence, we argued the insurer had within its subpoena power to bring the driver to the hearing to testify regarding when she activated her signal but did not. Further, we argued that even if the driver had signaled at some point, based on intersection dimensions, she could not have met the requirements of ORS 811.335 which requires a turning motorist to signal “continuously during not less than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.” See, ORS 811.335(1)(b). Based on the intersection’s dimensions, the driver would have had to begin signaling at the east crosswalk (while stopped or as she proceeded when the light turned green). There was no evidence she began her signal at that location.