OTLA Trial Lawyer Fall 2021
[…] OTLA Trial Lawyer Fall 2021

48 Trial Lawyer • Fall 2021 Comp Corner order. The allowable reduction is prescribed in ORS 656.234. Different benefits may be reduced. Temporary disability may be reduced by 25% for current support. For back support, 15% may be taken. How- ever, a full one-half of settlements, PTD and PPD payments may be taken. For child support reductions, ORS 656.234 allows reduction of “[o]ne-half of the net proceeds paid to the worker in a disputed claim settlement under ORS 656.289 (4).”The same is true of a settle- ment by claim disposition agreement under ORS 656.236 (CDAs). When the insurer fails to advise the worker of a pending child support order, it can be a nasty surprise to the worker of this sub- stantial reduction of settlement proceeds.