PR&LA Summer 2018
[…] For example, may an employer punish someone for use of medical marijuana outside of the workplace? Does that constitute disability discrimination? Must an employer provide a reasonable accommodation for an employee’s use of medical marijuana if it impacts their job performance? Two provisions in the Act address employment-related concerns. First, Section 510 provides that a patient “may be prohibited by an employer” from performing any task the employer deems life-threatening or could result in a public health or safety risk while under the influence of medical marijuana. Second, Section 2103 provides that an employer may not “discharge, threaten, refuse to hire or otherwise discriminate or retaliate against an employee… on the basis of such employee’s status as an individual who is certified to use medical marijuana.” Section 2103 also says that the Act does not “require an employer to make any accommodation of the use of medical marijuana on the property or premises of any place of employment.” Finally, Section 2103 states that “[n]othing in this act shall require an employer to commit any act that would put the employer or any person acting on its behalf in violation of Federal law.” What does this mean for employers? In short, employers should view any employee that is a certified user of medical marijuana as a member of a “protected class” that is protected under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) and the Pennsylvania Human Relations Act.