OTLA Trial Lawyer Fall 2020
[…] Without the ability to obtain both medical services and paid time off to obtain medical treatment, poorer work- ers spiral downward economically. Overt discrimination There is overt discrimination in the system. Several statutes have the direct effect of discriminating against workers coming fromMexico and Central/South America, who are often invited by em- ployers to come to Oregon to pick crops, work in food processing plants or per- form other work. The statutes discrimi- nate by separating out “aliens” and per- sons legal to work in the U.S. from others. In particular, ORS 656.325(5)(c) al- lows temporary disability to be cut off for a “person present in the United States in violation of federal immigration laws.” A person may be legal when an em- ployer sponsors him or her, but become in violation later when a worker is injured and unable to work. That worker may believe he or she is legal, but learn later By Julene Quinn OTLA Guardian W orkers’ compensation is a study in systemic discrimination.