OTA Dispatch Issue 2 2018
[…] I am often contacted by clients that have overweight citations in Oregon with presumptive fines in the thousands or even tens of thousands of dollars. Fortunately, there is a “legal loophole” that will most often get these overweight fines lowered to only $100. The Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) provide presumptive fines for violations of maximum weight requirements. For example if you have a load that is more than 10,000 pounds over the maximum weight requirements, you are facing a fine of $600 plus $0.30 per pound of excess weight. These presumptive fines are found in ORS 818.430. What many people do not know is that ORS 818.430(3) provides one of my favorite legal loopholes. That subsection states: [T]he fine imposed ... shall be not more than $100 if a person charged with an offense punishable under Schedule II produces in court a second valid variance permit issued under ORS 818.200 (Authority to issue variance permits) authorizing a loaded weight equal to or greater than the actual loaded weight of the vehicle, combination of vehicles, axle, tandem axles or group of axles upon which the citation was based. In plain English, this means that if you were cited for violating an existing overweight permit, but could have obtained a valid overweight permit for the load, you can reduce the fine to only $100. But you must do a few things in order to obtain the reduction in the fine.